Sep 20, 2018  
2018-2019 Online Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2018-2019 Online Catalog and Student Handbook

» Advisory Groups and CSCC Foundation


 

Advanced Technologies Advisory Council

Mr. Chris Anziano - Charleston, Tenn.
Mr. Paul Baggett - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Stacy Beckler - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Justin Brenizer - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. David Cantrell - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jeff Carson - Collegedale, Tenn.
Ms. Brenda Choate - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. John Clayton - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Monty Davis - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Brandon Dillon - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Chris DiGiovanni - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Bryan Hall - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Jackson - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Shawn Lingerfelt - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Jenny Miles - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jack Phillips - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Lisa Pickel - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Elizabeth Pierce-Oswalt - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. John Proffitt - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Arlette Robinson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Stephen Sanders - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. Luke Thomason - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Brian Tippitt - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Renny Whittenbarger - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Tom Wilkerson - Charleston, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Williams - Athens, Tenn.

Athens Center Advisory Council

Mr. Scott Bowman - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Mr. William Buchanan - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Linda Caldwell - Etowah, Tenn.
Ms. Emily Cate-Guinn - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Doughty - Athens, Tenn.
Dr. Bill Emendorfer - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. John Gentry - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Robert Greene - Decatur, Tenn.
Mr. Jack Hammontree - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Janice Hardaway - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Steve Harmon - Decatur, Tenn.
Mr. David Hill - Etowah, Tenn.
Ms. Kelley Mack - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Barbara Peck - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. William Perkinson - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Shirley Phillips - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. David Pierce - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Connie Queen - Athens, Tenn.
Dr. Craig D. Rigell - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Sherry Rogers - Etowah, Tenn.
Mr. Stewart Smith - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. George Tindell - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Durrant Tullock - Etowah, Tenn.
Mr. David Watts - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Sherra Witt - Cleveland, Tenn.

Athletic Advisory Council

Mr. Jim Cigliano - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Carl Hite - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Rick Lawson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherry Miller - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Policastro - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Mark Smith - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Michael Stokes - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherra Witt - Cleveland, Tenn.

Business Advisory Council

Ms. Stacy Akin - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jack Allen - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Alonzo Bell - Madisonville, Tenn.
Ms. Michelle Bowerman - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Pete Brummett - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jason Calfee - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Bambi Cannon - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Tammy Castleberry - Benton, Tenn.
Ms. Crystal Cobble - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Emily Collins - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Patrick Collins - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Sherry Crye - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Lisa Coffey Dailey - Charleston, Tenn.
Ms. Kim Dixon - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Carl Driver - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherri Ingle - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. David Johnson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. David Kirkland - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Jamie Medlin - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Louetta Moats - Benton, Tenn.
Ms. Crystal Renner - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Jesse Taylor - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Lisa Tennyson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Rich Wade - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Anne Wagner - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. John White - Benton, Tenn.
Mr. Trey White - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Tracy Wilson - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Sherra Witt - Cleveland, Tenn.

Early Childhood Education Advisory Council

Dr. Robert Brandon - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Pam Browning - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Jennifer Buol - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Cheryl Coffman - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Rachel David - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Wendy Davis - Delano, Tenn.
Dr. Patricia Ging - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Margaret Horten - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Janet Ingram - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Denise King - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Brenda Langston - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Jenann Lay - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Valerie Rutledge - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dr. William Seymour - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Kay Simpkins - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Monica Stone - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dr. Patty Weaver - Vonore, Tenn.
Dr. Sandy Whetmore - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Michele Wollert - Signal Mountain, Tenn.
Ms. Suzanne Wood - Cleveland, Tenn.

Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council

Ms. Samatha Bivens, Sweetwater, Tenn.
Mr. Jeffery Bodley, Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. David Burdett, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Devette Carter, Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Jesse Coleman, Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Shawn Fairbanks, Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Tony Finnell, Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Nita Jernigan, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. Tyler Johnson, Athens, Tenn.
Dr. David Linn, Knoxville, Tenn.
Mr. Daniel Lynn, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Mitzi Newberry, Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Wendy Santos, Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Gary Smith, Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Shane Ware, Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Matt Wittmaier, Cleveland, Tenn.

Medical Assisting Advisory Council

Ms. Karen Bowman - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Deanna Brown - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Monica Case - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Joyce Jones - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Jennifer Evett - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Cathy Faulkner - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Tanya Halcomb - Athens, Tenn.
Dr. Ann Marie Morgan - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Elizabeth “Dawn” Scruggs - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Debbie Thompson - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Public Representative
Faculty Representative
Administration Representative
Current MA Student Representative

Monroe County Business and Industry Advisory Council

Mr. Jarrond Brackett - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms Amy Claridy - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Mark Clinton - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms Janie Evans - Madisonville, Tenn.
Ms Linda Ford - Vonore, Tenn. 
Dr. Elton Frerichs - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Mark Futrell - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Bryan Hall - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Ron Hammontree - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Terry Knight - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms Lisa Lingerfelt - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms Barbara Macon - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms Sherry McConkey - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Mulcahey - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms tammy Myers - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms Barbara Stephens - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms Cheryl West - Madisonville, Tenn.

Nursing Advisory Council

Ms. Linda Avila - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherry Baierl - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Amanda Ball - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Kimberly Brown - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Susan Davidson - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dr. Rodney Fitzgerald - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Laura Franklin - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Ronnie Hall - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Andrea Henry - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Toni Karimian - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. Scott Madaris - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Tricia Marshall - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Jill Steelman - Chattanooga, Tenn.

Law Enforcement Advisory Council

Mr. Eddie Byrum - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Mr. Cliff Couch - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Mark Darnell - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Brian Hickman - Collegedale, Tenn.
Ms. Julie Quinn - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. James Webb - Loudon, Tenn.

Social Work Advisory Council

Mr. Anthony Barnes - Decatur, Tenn.
Dr. Amy Doolittle - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Linda Garza - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Annette Heck - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Margaret Horten - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Linda Howerton - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Diana Jackson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Amber Snyder - Cleveland, Tenn.
​Current Student Representative

Tennessee Marine Technology Advisory Council

Ms. Leneen Evans - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms. Holly Fiegle - Loudon, Tenn.
Mr. Ron Hammontree - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Peter Hedger - Maryville, Tenn.
Ms. Denise Hill - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Jerry L. Little - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Charlie Reeves - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Scott Shanley - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Greg Stanley - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. David Wade - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms. Cheryl West - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. William Wells - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Steve Wolf - Vonore, Tenn.

CSCC Foundation

The Cleveland State Community College Foundation was established in 1971 as a separate not-for-profit entity to provide financial support to assist with meeting the strategic needs of Cleveland State Community College.  The Foundation was chartered by a group of civic, business and community leaders in cooperation with college officials. 

Governed by a Board of Trustees, the Foundation secures private contributions and bequests, and manages monies or properties given to the Foundation for the financial support of the College’s strategic mission.

Since 1971, with the generous and consistent investments of local friends of education and supporters of Cleveland State, the Foundation has provided more than $5.6 million dollars in scholarships to more than 6,700 students attending Cleveland State Community College. In 1986 Cleveland State became the first community college foundation in Tennessee to reach the $1 million dollar mark for their scholarship endowment; the current endowment fund of the Foundation totals more than $5.5 million and annual earnings continue to generate thousands of dollars each year for student scholarships.

Contact the Foundation Office at (423) 614-8700.

Foundation Executive Board

Mr. Gary Fuller, Chair
Ms. Amy Card-Lillios, Past-Chair
Mr. Mike Griffin, Vice-Chair
Dr. Ann McCoin, Secretary
Ms. Veronica Fox, Treasurer
Mr. Ron Braam, Development Committee Chair
Mr. Joe Waters, Scholarship Committee Chair
Mr. Paul Willson, Investment Committee Chair
Ms. Veronica Fox, Project Y.O.U. Committee Chair
Ms. Sherra Witt, Member-at-Large
Mr. Don Lorton, Member-at-Large
Dr. Bill Seymour, CSCC President

Board of Trustees

Mr. Matt Bentley
Mr. Ron Braam
Mr. Jonathan Cantrell
Ms. Amy Card - Lillios
Ms. Nancy Casson
Ms. Veronica Fox
Mr. Gary Fuller
Mr. Mike Griffin
Mr. Ron Hammontree
Mr. S. K. Johnston Jr.
Mr. Don Lorton
Mr. Joe Mason
Mr. Bob McIntire
Dr. Ann McCoin
Mr. Paul Moyle
Mr. Rick Platz
Mr. Mark Smith
Mr. Buster Stuart
Mr. Scott Taylor
Ms. Debbie Thompson
Mr. Joe Waters
Mr. Jim Williams
Mr. Paul Willson
Ms. Sherra Witt
Ms. Melissa Woody