Jun 22, 2024  
2024-2025 Catalog & Student Handbook 
    
2024-2025 Catalog & Student Handbook

» Advisory Councils and CSCC Foundation


       
   
        

Advanced Technologies Advisory Council

 
  Mr. Chris Anziano - Charleston, Tennessee
Mr. Paul Baggett - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Stacy Beckler - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Justin Brenizer - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. David Cantrell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jeff Carson - Collegedale, Tennessee
Ms. Brenda Choate - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. John Clayton - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Monty Davis - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Brandon Dillon - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Chris DiGiovanni - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Bryan Hall - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Jackson - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Shawn Lingerfelt - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Jenny Miles - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jack Phillips - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Lisa Pickel - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Elizabeth Pierce-Oswalt - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. John Proffitt - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Arlette Robinson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Stephen Sanders - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Luke Thomason - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Brian Tippitt - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Renny Whittenbarger - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Tom Wilkerson - Charleston, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Williams - Athens, Tennessee
 

Business Advisory Council

 
  Ms. Stacy Akin - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Joe Anderson - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Michelle Bowerman - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Frank Bryant - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Josh Burnette - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jason Calfee - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Tammy Castleberry - Benton, Tennessee
Ms. Carmen Choat - Decatur, Tennessee
Ms. Emily Collins - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Patrick Collins - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. John Corum - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Lisa Coffey Dailey - Charleston, Tennessee
Mr. Sean Datcher - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Kim Dixon - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Sonja Dorgan - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Carl Driver - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Amy Eberly - Birmingham, Alabama
Ms. Janie Evans - Madisonville, Tennessee
Ms. Ginger Gobble - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Tony Gobble - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Ryan Goodman - Benton, Tennessee
Ms. Melissa Harris - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Mr. Randy Harris - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Brian Keele - Collegedale, Tennessee
Mr. Richard King - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. William Lee - Athens, Tennessee
Dr. Martha Maddox - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Frenise Mann - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Jamie Medlin - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Adam Osborne - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Andy Owens - Charleston, Tennessee
Ms. Jennifer Pennell-Aslinger - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Elizabeth Pierce-Oswalt - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Jonathan Pierce - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Rick Platz - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jason Powers - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Arlette Robinson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Dawn Scruggs - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Melissa Skidmore - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jason Smith - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jordan Stevens - Birmingham, Alabama
Ms. Cindy Storelli - Charleston, Tennessee
Mr. Jesse Taylor - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Lisa Tennyson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Susan Vandergriff - Whitwell, Tennessee
Ms. Ashley Vaughn - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Anne Wagner - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Randy Warren - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. John White - Benton, Tennessee
Mr. Trey White - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Renny Whittenbarger - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Sherra Witt - Cleveland, Tennessee
 

Criminal Justice Advisory Council

 
  Ms. Natalie Barrionuevo - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Jennifer Bledsoe - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. John Collins - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Clifford Couch - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Hodges - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Greg Kersey - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Sarah McKinnis - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Melissa Owens - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Miranda Robinson - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Anthony Roddy - Dayton, Tennessee
Mr. Douglas Towne - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Gretrel Watkins - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Moreland Wilson - Chattanooga, Tennessee
CRMJ Student Representative
 

Early Childhood Education Advisory Council

 
  Dr. Corey Campbell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Winona Christiansen - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Renee Curry - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Angie Everley - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Brian Gerber - Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Dr. Patricia Ging - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Margaret Horten - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Charlotte Hubert - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Janet Ingram - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Sandy Kirby - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Haley Lane - Knoxville, Tennessee
Ms. Brenda Langston - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. LeeAnn Pilcher - McDonald, Tennessee
Dr. Stephanie Pope - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Paul Puckett - Maryville, Tennessee
Dr. Valerie Rutledge - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Rachel Scruggs - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Erica Shamblin - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Ryan Thompson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Stefanie West - Athens, Tennessee
Dr. Sandy Whetmore - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Andrew White - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Kim Wingate - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Jessica Wooten - Cleveland, Tennessee
Current ECED Club Representative
ECED Student Representative #1
ECED Student Representative #2
 

Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council

 
  Mr. Michael Bobich - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Jeff Bodley - Reliance, Tennessee
Mr. David Burdett - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Robert Clark - Athens, Tennessee
Dr. Jesse Coleman - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Tony Finnell - Decatur, Tennessee
Mr. Zach Jaggers - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Nita Jernigan - Nashville, Tennessee
Ms. Jennafer Jewell - Dayton, Tennessee
Dr. Nancy LaBine - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Adam Lewis - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Valerie Malone - Dayton, Tennessee
Ms. Paula Moungsiharat - East Ridge, Tennessee
Mr. Brenden O’Boyle - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Melissa Roe - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Mr. Tony Sylvester - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Alison Walker - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Randy White - Madisonville, Tennessee
 

Greg A Vital Center for Natural Resources and Conservation Advisory Council

 
  Mr. Wally Akins - Crossville, Tennessee
Ms. Kimberly Burch - Benton, Tennessee
Mr. James Evans - Knoxville, Tennessee
Ms. Mary Miller - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Raymond Moore - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Katie Wisniewski - Nashville, Tennessee
 

Law Enforcement Advisory Council

 
  Mr. Don Bivens - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Tracy Blevins - Dayton, Tennessee
Mr. Eddie Byrum - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Julie Quinn - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Matt Rose - Dayton, Tennessee
Mr. Steve Ross - Benton, Tennessee
Mr. Dan Seymour - Red Bank, Tennessee
 

Medical Assisting Advisory Council

 
  Ms. Jessica Andies - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Michelle Augustine - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Paige Bailey - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Karen Bowman - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Deanna Brown - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Monica Case - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Jordan Darnell - Etowah, Tennessee
Ms. Barbara Garrett - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Tanya Halcomb - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Sherri’ Littrell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Rick McCormick - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jason Nicholas - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Deborah Pease - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Tanisha Plummer - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Whitney Reeves - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Mandy Sparks - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Ashley Vaughn - Cleveland, Tennessee
Current MA Student Representative
Public Representative
Graduate of Program
 

Monroe County Business and Industry Advisory Council

 
  Mr. Jarrod Brackett - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Amy Claridy - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Mark Clinton - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Tommy Connors - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Janie Evans - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Mark Futrell - Madisonville, Tennessee
Ms. Brandy Gentry - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Bryan Hall - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Ron Hammontree - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Richard Kirkland - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Terry Knight - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Lisa Lingerfelt - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Sherry McConkey - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Brad Millsaps - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Mulcahey - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Mund - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Tammy Myers - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Barbara Stephens - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. David Weaver - Vonore, Tennessee
 

Nursing Advisory Council

 
  Ms. Linda Avila - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Chris Beckstrand - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Samantha Bryant - Dayton, Tennessee
Ms. LeeAnn Clark - Dalton, Tennessee
Ms. Amy Davenport - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Susan Davidson - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Katherine Engel - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Ashley Fine - Dayton, Tennessee
Ms. Sherry Fusco - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Holly Gadd - Collegedale, Tennessee
Ms. Pamela Giles - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Susan Goodman - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Martina Harris - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Andrea Henry - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Alise Holt - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Brittany Hopkins - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Toni Karimian - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Gerald LaCourse - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Noa Lawson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Valerie Malone - Dayton, Tennessee
Ms. Shannon McBrayer - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jarrett Millsaps - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Marina Musiyevich - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Nova Nahill - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Lindsey O’Hagan - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Courtney Parker - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Julie Payne - Ooltewah, Tennessee
Ms. Tabitha Payne - Ooltewah, Tennessee
Ms. Miranda Perez - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Amy Jo Perry - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Kristin Powell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Kim Reddish - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Laura Rich - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Vicki Rose - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. GiGi Sims - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Jill Steelman - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Scott Vandivier - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Alison Walker - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Hoss Whitt - Dayton, Tennessee
Ms. Gretchen Williams - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Rebecca Williams - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Darla Wynn - Dayton, Tennessee
Alumni Representative
Community Representative
Student Representative
 

Social Work Advisory Council

 
  Ms. Monica Armstrong - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Lunelle Bertresse - Collegedale, Tennessee
Ms. Kristen Bohannon - Athens, Tennessee​
Dr. Corey Campbell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Corinne Freeman - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Margaret Horten - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Diana Jackson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Summer Poteet - Athens, Tennessee
Dr. Cathy Scott - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Dr. Ryan Thompson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Andrew White - Cleveland, Tennessee
​Current Student Representative
 

Tennessee Marine Technology Advisory Council

 
  Mr. Tommy Connor - Vonore Tennessee
Mr. Bryan Hall - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Ron Hammontree - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Peter Hedger - Knoxville, Tennessee
Ms. Kelly Hood - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Richard Kirkland - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Jesse Smith - Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Mr. John Unser - Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Mr. Steve Wolf - Vonore, Tennessee
 
       

CSCC Foundation

 

The Cleveland State Community College Foundation was established in 1971 as a separate not-for-profit entity to provide financial support to assist with meeting the strategic needs of Cleveland State Community College.  The Foundation was chartered by a group of civic, business and community leaders in cooperation with college officials.  

Governed by a Board of Trustees, the Foundation secures private contributions and bequests, and manages monies or properties given to the Foundation for the financial support of the College’s strategic mission.

Since 1971, with the generous and consistent investments of local friends of education and supporters of Cleveland State, the Foundation has provided more than $7.8 million dollars in scholarships to more than 9,500 students attending Cleveland State Community College. In 1986 Cleveland State became the first community college foundation in Tennessee to reach the $1 million dollar mark for their scholarship endowment; the current endowment fund of the Foundation totals more than $8.6 million and annual earnings continue to generate thousands of dollars each year for student scholarships.

Contact the Foundation Office at (423) 614-8700 or foundation@clevelandstatecc.edu.

 

Foundation Executive Board

 
  Mr. Jonathan Cantrell, Chair
Mr. Mike Griffin, Past-Chair
Ms. Barbara Eaves, Secretary
Mr. Marshall Stinnett, Treasurer
Mr. Mark Smith, Development Committee Chair
Ms. Sherra Witt, Scholarship and Student Advancement Committee Chair
Mr Rick Platz, Finance and Investment Committee Chair
Ms. Margaret Schenck, Governance and Membership Committee Chair
Dr. Andrew White, CSCC President
 

Board of Trustees

 
  Mr. Darrell Akins
Mr. Matt Bentley
Mr. Hobert Brabson
Mr. Jonathan Cantrell
Ms. Bianca Chavez Baker
Mr. Dan Cooke
Ms. Barbara Eaves
Mr. Jim Fairweather
Mr. Gary Fuller
Mr. Jermon Garner
Mr. Mike Griffin
Mr. Vant Hardaway
Ms. Andrea Henry
Mr. S. K. Johnston Jr.
Ms. Lynne McClary
Mr. Aon Miller
Mr. Jarrett Millsaps
Mr. Davis Morelock
Mr. Rick Platz
Mr. Rob Preston
Ms. Margaret Schenck
Mr. Alan Smith
Mr. Mark Smith
Mr. Marshall Stinnett
Mr. Buster Stuart
Mr. Scott Taylor
Ms. Connie Vaughn
Mr. Paul Willson
Ms. Sherra Witt
Ms. Melissa Woody