Oct 23, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog & Student Handbook 
    
2021-2022 Catalog & Student Handbook

» Advisory Councils and CSCC Foundation


Advanced Technologies Advisory Council

Mr. Chris Anziano - Charleston, Tennessee
Mr. Paul Baggett - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Stacy Beckler - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Justin Brenizer - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. David Cantrell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jeff Carson - Collegedale, Tennessee
Ms. Brenda Choate - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. John Clayton - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Monty Davis - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Brandon Dillon - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Chris DiGiovanni - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Bryan Hall - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Jackson - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Shawn Lingerfelt - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Jenny Miles - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jack Phillips - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Lisa Pickel - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Elizabeth Pierce-Oswalt - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. John Proffitt - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Arlette Robinson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Stephen Sanders - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Luke Thomason - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Brian Tippitt - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Renny Whittenbarger - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Tom Wilkerson - Charleston, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Williams - Athens, Tennessee

Business Advisory Council

Ms. Stacy Akin - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jack Allen - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Alonzo Bell - Madisonville, Tennessee
Ms. Michelle Bowerman - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Pete Brummett - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jason Calfee - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Tammy Castleberry - Benton, Tennessee
Ms. Crystal Cobble - Decatur, Tennessee
Ms. Emily Collins - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Patrick Collins - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. John Corum - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Sherry Crye - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Lisa Coffey Dailey - Charleston, Tennessee
Mr. Sean Datcher - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Kim Dixon - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Carl Driver - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Ryan Goodman - Benton, Tennessee
Ms. Sherri Ingle - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. David Johnson - Cleveland, Tennessee 
Dr. Martha Maddox - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Frenise Mann - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Jamie Medlin - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Elizabeth Pierce-Oswalt - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Jonathan Pierce - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Tammy Reiter - Decatur, Tennessee
Ms. Arlette Robinson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Dawn Scruggs - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Melissa Skidmore - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Jesse Taylor - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Lisa Tennyson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Debbie Thompson - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Ashley Vaughn - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Rich Wade - Decatur, Tennessee
Ms. Anne Wagner - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. John White - Benton, Tennessee
Mr. Trey White - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Tracy Wilson - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Renny Whittenbarger - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Sherra Witt - Cleveland, Tennessee

Early Childhood Education Advisory Council

Ms. Jennifer Buol - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Brandi Cheatham - Benton, Tennessee
Dr. Cheryl Coffman - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Wendy Davis - Delano, Tennessee
Dr. Patricia Ging - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Margaret Horten - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Janet Ingram - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Brenda Langston - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Dr. Patricia McClung - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Joejuana Morton - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Jana Pankey - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Jennifer Pope - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Valerie Rutledge - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Erica Shamblin - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Kay Simpkins - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Monica Stone - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Dr. Ryan Thompson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Stefanie West - Athens, Tennessee
Dr. Sandy Whetmore - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Michele Wollert - Signal Mountain, Tennessee
Ms. Suzanne Wood - Cleveland, Tennessee
Current ECED Club President
ECED Student Representative

Greg A Vital Center for Natural Resources and Conservation Advisory Council

Mr. Wally Akins - Crossville, Tennessee
Ms. Kimberly Burch - Benton, Tennessee
Mr. James Evans - Knoxville, Tennessee
Ms. Mary Miller - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Raymond Moore - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Katie Wisniewski - Nashville, Tennessee

Law Enforcement Advisory Council

Mr. Eddie Byrum - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Mr. Cliff Couch - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Mark Darnell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Brian Hickman - Collegedale, Tennessee
Ms. Julie Quinn - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. James Webb - Loudon, Tennessee

Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council

Ms. Samantha Bivens - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Mr. Jeffery Bodley - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. David Burdett - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. DeVette Carter - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Robert Clark - Athens, Tennessee
Dr. Jesse Coleman - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Anne Ervin - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Shawn Fairbanks - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Tony Finnell - Decatur, Tennessee
Ms. Nita Jernigan - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Dr. Nancy LaBine - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. David Linn - Knoxville, Tennessee
Ms. Valerie Malone - Dayton, Tennessee
Mr. Daniel Marshall - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Cameron McCullough - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Mitzi Newberry - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Donald Nicholson Jr. - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. William Pitt - East Ridge, Tennessee
Ms. Wendy Santos - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Shane Ware - Cleveland, Tennessee
Mr. Randy White - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Matt Wittmaier - Cleveland, Tennessee

Medical Assisting Advisory Council

Ms. Karen Bowman - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Deanna Brown - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Monica Case - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Jennifer Evett - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Cathy Faulkner - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Tanya Halcomb - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Joyce Jones - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Ann Marie Morgan - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Deborah Pease - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Mandy Sparks - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Samantha “Logan” Spinks - Cleveland, Tennessee
Administration Representative
Current MA Student Representative
Faculty Representative
Public Representative
Graduate of Program

Monroe County Business and Industry Advisory Council

Mr. Jarrod Brackett - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Amy Claridy - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Mark Clinton - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Tommy Connors - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Janie Evans - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Mark Futrell - Madisonville, Tennessee
Ms. Brandy Gentry - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Bryan Hall - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Ron Hammontree - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Richard Kirkland - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Terry Knight - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Lisa Lingerfelt - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Sherry McConkey - Madisonville, Tennessee
Mr. Brad Millsaps - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Mulcahey - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Mr. Mike Mund - Vonore, Tennessee
Ms. Tammy Myers - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Barbara Stephens - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. David Weaver - Vonore, Tennessee

Nursing Advisory Council

Ms. Shannon Anthony - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Linda Avila - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Sherry Baierl - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Amanda Ball - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Norma Barham - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Kathy Berger - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. David Bixler - Dayton, Tennessee
Ms. Samantha Bryant - Dayton, Tennessee
Dr. Sara Campbell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Kristina Chaerry - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Amy Davenport - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Susan Davidson - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Rodney Fitzgerald - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Laura Franklin - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Susan Goodman - Athens, Tennessee
Mr. Ron Hall - Athens, Tennessee
Dr. Martina Harris - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Christy Hennessee - Dayton, Tennessee
Ms. Andrea Henry - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Mickie Hollis - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Alise Holt - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Brittany Hopkins - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Toni Karimian - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Jennifer Keith - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Jan Keys - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Mr. Scott Madaris - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Tricia Marshall - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Amy Martin - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Lacey Mason - Sweetwater, Tennessee
Ms. Shannon McBrayer - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Marina Musiyevich - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Julie Payne - Ooltewah, Tennessee
Ms. Tabitha Payne - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Kristin Powell - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Connye Rowland - Decatur, Tennessee
Ms. Jill Steelman - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Heather Tibbs - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Lynn Whelen - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Stephanie Works - Cleveland, Tennessee
Alumni Representative
Community Representative
Student Representative

Service-Learning Advisory Council

Chuck Barkley - Cleveland, Tennessee
Donna Brogdon - McDonald, Tennessee
Victoria Bryan - Hixson, Tennessee
Ann Cunningham - Cleveland, Tennessee
Debbie Felton - Cleveland, Tennessee
Sonya Franklin - Evensville, Tennessee
Sandra Godsey - Cleveland, Tennessee
Sherry Holloway - Cleveland, Tennessee
Margaret Horten - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Heidi McLean - Marietta, Georgia
Liz Moseley - Cleveland, Tennessee
Jana Pankey - Cleveland, Tennessee
Paul Puckett - Knoxville, Tennessee
Marci Reiter - Cleveland, Tennessee
April Sakowski - Cleveland, Tennessee
Nancy Thomas - Cleveland, Tennessee
Patty Weaver - Maryville, Tennessee
Susan Webb Curtis - Vonore, Tennessee
Student Representatives
Community Partner Representatives

Social Work Advisory Council

Mr. Anthony Barnes - Decatur, Tennessee
Ms. Linda Garza - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Annette Heck - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Ms. Margaret Horten - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Linda Howerton - Athens, Tennessee
Ms. Diana Jackson - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Barsha Pickell - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Cathy Scott - Chattanooga, Tennessee
Dr. Bill Seymour - Cleveland, Tennessee
Ms. Amber Snyder - Cleveland, Tennessee
Dr. Ryan Thompson - Cleveland, Tennessee
​Current Student Representative

Tennessee Marine Technology Advisory Council

Mr. Tommy Connor - Vonore Tennessee
Mr. Bryan Hall - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Ron Hammontree - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Peter Hedger - Knoxville, Tennessee
Ms. Kelly Hood - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Richard Kirkland - Vonore, Tennessee
Mr. Jesse Smith - Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Mr. John Unser - Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Mr. Steve Wolf - Vonore, Tennessee

CSCC Foundation

The Cleveland State Community College Foundation was established in 1971 as a separate not-for-profit entity to provide financial support to assist with meeting the strategic needs of Cleveland State Community College.  The Foundation was chartered by a group of civic, business and community leaders in cooperation with college officials.  

Governed by a Board of Trustees, the Foundation secures private contributions and bequests, and manages monies or properties given to the Foundation for the financial support of the College’s strategic mission.

Since 1971, with the generous and consistent investments of local friends of education and supporters of Cleveland State, the Foundation has provided more than $5.9 million dollars in scholarships to more than 7,000 students attending Cleveland State Community College. In 1986 Cleveland State became the first community college foundation in Tennessee to reach the $1 million dollar mark for their scholarship endowment; the current endowment fund of the Foundation totals more than $7.8 million and annual earnings continue to generate thousands of dollars each year for student scholarships.

Contact the Foundation Office at (423) 614-8700 or foundation@clevelandstatecc.edu.

Foundation Executive Board

Mr. Mike Griffin, Chair
Mr. Gary Fuller, Past-Chair
Ms. Nancy Casson, Vice-Chair
Ms. Ann Y. McCoin, Secretary
Mr. Buster Stuart, Treasurer
Mr. Ron Braam, Development Committee Chair
Mr. Bob McIntire, Scholarship and Student Advancement Committee Chair
Mr. Paul Willson, Finance and Investment Committee Chair
Dr. Ann Y. McCoin, Governance and Membership Committee Chair
Ms. Sherra Witt, Member-at-Large
Mr. Rick Platz, Member-at-Large
Dr. Bill Seymour, CSCC President

Board of Trustees

Mr. Matt Bentley
Mr. Ron Braam
Mr. Jonathan Cantrell
Ms. Amy Card-Lillios
Ms. Nancy Casson
Mr. Dan Cooke
Mr. Gary Fuller
Mr. Mike Griffin
Mr. Ron Hammontree
Mr. S. K. Johnston Jr.
Mr. Bob McIntire
Ms. Ann Y. McCoin
Mr. Bob McIntire
Mr. Bill Moats
Mr. Davis Morelock
Mr. Rick Platz
Ms. Margaret Schenck
Dr. Bill Seymour
Mr. Mark Smith
Mr. Buster Stuart
Mr. Scott Taylor
Mr. Joe Waters
Mr. Paul Willson
Ms. Sherra Witt
Ms. Melissa Woody
Mr. Jim Workman

CSCC Alumni Community Council

Ms. Melissa Woody, Chair
Ms. Joan Bates
Mr. Robert Bradney
Ms. Sherry Crye
Ms. Cindy Dawson
Mr. Aaron Fulbright
Mr. Jeramie Mantooth
Ms. Carolina Roman
Ms. Holly Vincent
Mr. Hugh Willson