Oct 30, 2020  
2020-2021 Catalog & Student Handbook 
    
2020-2021 Catalog & Student Handbook

» Advisory Councils and CSCC Foundation


Advanced Technologies Advisory Council

Mr. Chris Anziano - Charleston, Tenn.
Mr. Paul Baggett - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Stacy Beckler - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Justin Brenizer - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. David Cantrell - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jeff Carson - Collegedale, Tenn.
Ms. Brenda Choate - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. John Clayton - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Monty Davis - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Brandon Dillon - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Chris DiGiovanni - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Bryan Hall - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Jackson - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Shawn Lingerfelt - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Jenny Miles - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jack Phillips - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Lisa Pickel - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Elizabeth Pierce-Oswalt - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. John Proffitt - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Arlette Robinson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Stephen Sanders - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. Luke Thomason - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Brian Tippitt - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Renny Whittenbarger - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Tom Wilkerson - Charleston, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Williams - Athens, Tenn.

Athletic Advisory Council

Mr. Jim Cigliano - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Carl Hite - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Rick Lawson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherry Miller - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Policastro - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Mark Smith - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Michael Stokes - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherra Witt - Cleveland, Tenn.

Business Advisory Council

Ms. Stacy Akin - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jack Allen - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Alonzo Bell - Madisonville, Tenn.
Ms. Michelle Bowerman - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Pete Brummett - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jason Calfee - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Tammy Castleberry - Benton, Tenn.
Ms. Crystal Cobble - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Emily Collins - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Patrick Collins - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. John Corum - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherry Crye - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Lisa Coffey Dailey - Charleston, Tenn
Mr. Sean Datcher - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Kim Dixon - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Carl Driver - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Ryan Goodman - Benton, Tenn.
Ms. Sherri Ingle - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. David Johnson - Cleveland, Tenn. 
Dr. Martha Maddox - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Frenise Mann - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. Jamie Medlin - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Elizabeth Pierce-Oswalt - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Jonathan Pierce - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Tammy Reiter - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Arlette Robinson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Dawn Scruggs - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Melissa Skidmore - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Jesse Taylor - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Lisa Tennyson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Debbie Thompson - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Ashley Vaughn - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Rich Wade - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Anne Wagner - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. John White - Benton, Tenn.
Mr. Trey White - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Tracy Wilson - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Renny Whittenbarger - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherra Witt - Cleveland, Tenn.

Early Childhood Education Advisory Council

Ms. Jennifer Buol - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Brandi Cheatham - Benton, Tenn.
Dr. Cheryl Coffman - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Wendy Davis - Delano, Tenn.
Dr. Patricia Ging - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Margaret Horten - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Janet Ingram - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Brenda Langston - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Christa Mannarino - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Patricia McClung - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Joejuana Morton - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Jana Pankey - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Valerie Rutledge - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Erica Shamblin - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Kay Simpkins - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Monica Stone - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dr. Ryan Thompson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Stefanie West - Athens, Tenn.
Dr. Sandy Whetmore - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Michele Wollert - Signal Mountain, Tenn.
Ms. Suzanne Wood - Cleveland, Tenn.
Current ECED Club President
ECED Student Representative

Greg A Vital Center for Natural Resources and Conservation Advisory Council

Ms. Kimberly Burch - Benton, Tenn.
Mr. James Evans - Knoxville, Tenn.
Mr. Kirk Miles - Nashville, Tenn.
Ms. Mary Miller - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Raymond Moore - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Katie Wisniewski - Nashville, Tenn.

Law Enforcement Advisory Council

Mr. Eddie Byrum - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Mr. Cliff Couch - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Mark Darnell - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Brian Hickman - Collegedale, Tenn.
Ms. Julie Quinn - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. James Webb - Loudon, Tenn.

Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council

Ms. Samantha Bivens - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Mr. Jeffery Bodley - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. David Burdett - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. DeVette Carter - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Robert Clark - Athens, Tenn.
Dr. Jesse Coleman - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Anne Ervin - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. Shawn Fairbanks - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Tony Finnell - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Nita Jernigan - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dr. Nancy LaBine - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. David Linn - Knoxville, Tenn.
Ms. Valerie Malone - Dayton, Tenn.
Mr. Daniel Marshall - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Cameron McCullough - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Mitzi Newberry - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Donald Nicholson Jr. - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. William Pitt - East Ridge, Tenn.
Ms. Wendy Santos - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Shane Ware - Cleveland, Tenn.
Mr. Randy White - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Matt Wittmaier - Cleveland, Tenn.

Medical Assisting Advisory Council

Ms. Karen Bowman - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Deanna Brown - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Monica Case - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Jennifer Evett - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Cathy Faulkner - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Tanya Halcomb - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Joyce Jones - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Ann Marie Morgan - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Deborah Pease - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Mandy Sparks - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Samantha “Logan” Spinks - Cleveland, Tenn.
Administration Representative
Current MA Student Representative
Faculty Representative
Public Representative
Graduate of Program

Monroe County Business and Industry Advisory Council

Mr. Jarrod Brackett - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms. Amy Claridy - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Mark Clinton - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Tommy Connors - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms. Janie Evans - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Mark Futrell - Madisonville, Tenn.
Ms. Brandy Gentry - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Bryan Hall - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Ron Hammontree - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Richard Kirkland - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Terry Knight - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Lisa Lingerfelt - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms. Sherry McConkey - Madisonville, Tenn.
Mr. Brad Millsaps - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Mulcahey - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Mr. Mike Mund - Vonore, Tenn.
Ms. Tammy Myers - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Barbara Stephens - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. David Weaver - Vonore, Tenn.

Nursing Advisory Council

Ms. Shannon Anthony - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Linda Avila - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Sherry Baierl - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Amanda Ball - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Norma Barham - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Kathy Berger - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. David Bixler - Dayton, Tenn.
Ms. Samantha Bryant - Dayton, Tenn.
Dr. Sara Campbell - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Kristina Chaerry - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Amy Davenport - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Susan Davidson - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. Rodney Fitzgerald - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Laura Franklin - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Susan Goodman - Athens, Tenn.
Mr. Ron Hall - Athens, Tenn.
Dr. Martina Harris - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Christy Hennessee - Dayton, Tenn.
Ms. Andrea Henry - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Mickie Hollis - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Alise Holt - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Brittany Hopkins - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Toni Karimian - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Jennifer Keith - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Jan Keys - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Mr. Scott Madaris - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Tricia Marshall - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Amy Martin - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Lacey Mason - Sweetwater, Tenn.
Ms. Shannon McBrayer - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Marina Musiyevich - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Julie Payne - Ooltewah, Tenn.
Ms. Tabitha Payne - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Kristin Powell - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Connye Rowland - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Jill Steelman - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Heather Tibbs - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Lynn Whelen - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Stephanie Works - Cleveland, Tenn.
Alumni Representative
Community Representative
Student Representative

Service-Learning Advisory Council

Chuck Barkley - Cleveland, Tenn.
Donna Brogdon - McDonald, Tenn.
Victoria Bryan - Hixson, Tenn.
Ann Cunningham - Cleveland, Tenn.
Debbie Felton - Cleveland, Tenn.
Sonya Franklin - Evensville, Tenn.
Sherry Holloway - Cleveland, Tenn.
Liz Moseley - Cleveland, Tenn.
Jana Pankey - Cleveland, Tenn.
Paul Puckett - Knoxville, Tenn.
Marci Reiter - Cleveland, Tenn.
April Sakowski - Cleveland, Tenn.
Nancy Thomas - Cleveland, Tenn.
Patty Weaver - Maryville, Tenn.
Susan Webb Curtis - Vonore, Tenn.
Student Representatives
Community Partner Representatives

Social Work Advisory Council

Mr. Anthony Barnes - Decatur, Tenn.
Ms. Linda Garza - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Annette Heck - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Ms. Margaret Horten - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Linda Howerton - Athens, Tenn.
Ms. Diana Jackson - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Barsha Pickell - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Cathy Scott - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dr. Bill Seymour - Cleveland, Tenn.
Ms. Amber Snyder - Cleveland, Tenn.
Dr. Ryan Thompson - Cleveland, Tenn.
​Current Student Representative

Tennessee Marine Technology Advisory Council

Mr. Tommy Connor - Vonore Tenn.
Mr. Bryan Hall - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Ron Hammontree - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Peter Hedger - Knoxville, Tenn.
Ms. Kelly Hood - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Richard Kirkland - Vonore, Tenn.
Mr. Jesse Smith - Oak Ridge, Tenn.
Mr. John Unser - Oak Ridge, Tenn.
Mr. Steve Wolf - Vonore, Tenn.

CSCC Foundation

The Cleveland State Community College Foundation was established in 1971 as a separate not-for-profit entity to provide financial support to assist with meeting the strategic needs of Cleveland State Community College.  The Foundation was chartered by a group of civic, business and community leaders in cooperation with college officials.  

Governed by a Board of Trustees, the Foundation secures private contributions and bequests, and manages monies or properties given to the Foundation for the financial support of the College’s strategic mission.

Since 1971, with the generous and consistent investments of local friends of education and supporters of Cleveland State, the Foundation has provided more than $5.9 million dollars in scholarships to more than 7,000 students attending Cleveland State Community College. In 1986 Cleveland State became the first community college foundation in Tennessee to reach the $1 million dollar mark for their scholarship endowment; the current endowment fund of the Foundation totals more than $7.8 million and annual earnings continue to generate thousands of dollars each year for student scholarships.

Contact the Foundation Office at (423) 614-8700 or foundation@clevelandstatecc.edu.

Foundation Executive Board

Mr. Gary Fuller, Chair
Ms. Amy Card-Lillios, Past-Chair
Mr. Mike Griffin, Vice-Chair
Ms. Ann Y. McCoin, Secretary
Ms. Veronica Fox, Treasurer
Mr. Ron Braam, Development Committee Chair
Mr. Joe Waters, Scholarship Committee Chair
Mr. Paul Willson, Investment Committee Chair
Ms. Sherra Witt, Member-at-Large
Mr. Rick Platz, At-Large
Dr. Bill Seymour, CSCC President

Board of Trustees

Mr. Matt Bentley
Mr. Ron Braam
Mr. Jonathan Cantrell
Ms. Amy Card - Lillios
Ms. Nancy Casson
Mr. Dan Cooke
Ms. Veronica Fox
Mr. Gary Fuller
Mr. Mike Griffin
Mr. Ron Hammontree
Mr. S. K. Johnston Jr.
Mr. Bob McIntire
Ms. Ann Y. McCoin
Mr. Bill Moats
Mr. Paul Moyle
Mr. Rick Platz
Dr. Bill Seymour
Mr. Mark Smith
Mr. Buster Stuart
Mr. Scott Taylor
Mr. Joe Waters
Mr. Jim Williams
Mr. Paul Willson
Ms. Sherra Witt
Ms. Melissa Woody
Mr. Jim Workman

CSCC Alumni Community Council

Ms. Melissa Woody, Chair
Ms. Joan Bates
Mr. Robert Bradney
Ms. Sherry Crye
Mr. Aaron Fulbright
Mr. Jeramie Mantooth
Ms. Carolina Roman
Ms. Holly Vincent
Mr. Hugh Willson